Transgender Youth, the Non-Medicaid Reimbursable Policy, Care System Needs to Change
[…] the public officer charged with responsibility for ensuring that the child receives necessary medical and
surgical care, the statute prevails”).
97. Id. at 16; see also N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 255 (McKinney 2008) (“It is hereby made the duty of, and
the family court or a judge thereof may order, any state, county, municipal and school district officer
and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be
required, to further the objects of this act . . . .”); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1015-a (McKinney 2009) (“In any
proceeding under this Article, the court may order a social services official to provide or arrange for the
provision of services or assistance to the child . . . to facilitate the protection of the child . . . .”). Section
1015-a also states, however, that an “order shall not include the provision of any service or assistance to
the child and his or her family which is not authorized or required to be made available pursuant to the
comprehensive annual services program . . . .” The Mariah L. court found the Section 1015 argument to
2012
THE DUKEMINIER AWARDS
14
be interpreted to be “out of harmony” with a State statute98 – here, the State
Social Services statute granting ACS authority to provide medical care to foster