Transgender Youth, the Non-Medicaid Reimbursable Policy, Care System Needs to Change
[…] Gehi & Lauren Jones, In Defense of Basic Health Care for Transgender New Yorkers, HousingWorks (Oct. 18,
2011), http://www.housingworks.org/advocate/detail/in-defense-of-basic-health-care-for-transgendernew-yorkers.
63. See Mariah L. v. Admin. for Children’s Servs., 859 N.Y.S.2d 8, 13 (App. Div. 2008) (“ACS opposed
the motion [to provide sex-reassignment surgery] on the ground that it was only permitted to pay
for medical treatments approved by Medicaid law and that Medicaid law prohibited payment for sex
reassignment surgery.”).
64. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 398(6)(c) (McKinney 2011) (ACS has a duty to “provide necessary medical
or surgical care . . . and pay for such care from public funds, if necessary.”).
65. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18 § 513.1(c) (2011).
66. E.g., Shelley, supra note 59; see Israel & Tarver, supra note 8. This is not to preclude other
methods of treating GID; for some, hormone therapy and sex-reassignment surgery may not be helpful