Transgender Youth, the Non-Medicaid Reimbursable Policy, Care System Needs to Change
[…] (2003) (describing the narrative transgender people must tell in order to convince the medical authorities
that they need treatment).
96. Id. at 19–20 (“As section 441.22(g) would be ‘out of harmony’ with Social Services Law § 398 (6)
(c) to the extent the regulation purported to substitute the discretion of a foster child’s physician for
the public officer charged with responsibility for ensuring that the child receives necessary medical and
surgical care, the statute prevails”).
97. Id. at 16; see also N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 255 (McKinney 2008) (“It is hereby made the duty of, and
the family court or a judge thereof may order, any state, county, municipal and school district officer
and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be
required, to further the objects of this act . . . .”); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1015-a (McKinney 2009) (“In any
proceeding under this Article, the court may order a social services official to provide or arrange for the
provision of services or assistance to the child . . . to facilitate the protection of the child . . . .”). Section