Transgender Youth, the Non-Medicaid Reimbursable Policy, Care System Needs to Change
[…] N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 384–a (McKinney
2011).
39. E.g., Rudy Estrada & Jody Marksamer, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Young People in State
Custody: Making the Child Welfare and Juvenile Justice Systems Safe for All Youth Through Litigation, Advocacy, and
Education, 79 Temp. L. Rev. 415, 420 (2006); Wilber et al., supra note 32, at 3.
40. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1011 (McKinney 2011) (“This Article is designed to establish procedures
to help protect children from injury or mistreatment and to help safeguard their physical, mental, and
emotional well-being.”); N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 398(h) (McKinney 2011) (The commissioner of public
welfare shall “[s]upervise children who have been cared for away from their families until such children
become twenty-one years of age or until they are discharged to their own parents, relatives within the third
degree or guardians, or adopted . . . .”).
41. See N.Y. City Admin. for Children’s Servs., Children’s Rights: Questions and Answers
for Young People Going Into Foster Care (August 2007), available at http://www.nyc.gov/html/acs/
downloads/pdf/children_rights_english.pdf.
42. Id.
43. N.Y. Soc. Serv.