GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 S 5
[…] Review Commission on or before November 1, 2014.
SECTION 8.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law. Section 8(b) of this
act expires on the date that rules adopted pursuant to Section 8(c) of this act become effective.
Senate Bill 38*-Fifth Edition
Page 7
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2013
SPEED LIMIT WAIVER IN STATE PARKS AND FORESTS
SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 143-116.8 is amended by adding two new subsections to
read:
"§ 143-116.8. Motor vehicle laws applicable to State parks and forests road system.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, all the provisions of Chapter 20 of the
General Statutes relating to the use of highways and public vehicular areas of the State and the
operation of vehicles thereon are made applicable to the State parks and forests road system.
For the purposes of this section, the term "State parks and forests road system" shall mean the
streets, alleys, roads, public vehicular areas and driveways of the State parks, State forests,
State recreation areas, State lakes, and all other lands administered by the Department of