GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-112
[…] contributions required under this subsection. Should death occur before the completion of 24
months of contributions required under this subsection, the deceased retired member's
designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, or surviving spouse if not survived by a designated
beneficiary, or legal representative if not survived by a designated beneficiary or spouse, shall
be paid the sum of the retired member's contributions required by this subsection plus interest
to be determined by the Board of Trustees."
SECTION 4.(a) G.S.135-6(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i)
Record of Proceedings; Annual Report. – The Board of Trustees shall keep a record
of all of its proceedings which shall be open to public inspection. It shall publish annually a
report showing the fiscal transactions of the Retirement System for the preceding year, the
amount of the accumulated cash and securities of the System, and the last balance sheet
showing the financial condition of the System by means of an actuarial valuation of the assets
Page 12
Session Law 2014-112
House Bill 1194-Ratified
and liabilities of the Retirement System. It shall also publish annually a report on supplemental
insurance offerings that are made available to retirees and the extent to which retirees
participate in those offerings."
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 128-28(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j)
Record of Proceedings; Annual Report. – The Board of Trustees shall keep a record
of all of its proceedings which shall be open to public inspection. It shall publish annually a