Document 13489876
[…] incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institutional
district.”52
Contributions required to be included in non-bid contractor reports include those made in
relation to the election of candidates to “all offices, Federal or State, for which votes are cast by
Pennsylvania electors” and to any “donation of money or other valuable thing to a candidate for
nomination or election, or to a political committee.”53
Public Official and Employee Ethics Act
A.
Overview
47
25 P.S. § 3260a.
25 P.S. §§ 3252, 3550.
49
4 Pa.Code § 174.1.
50
4 Pa.Code 174.2.
51
See 62 Pa.C.S. §§ 103, 512 & 513 which draw distinctions between a “bidder,” i.e., “a person that
submits a bid in response to an invitation for bids,” versus an “offeror,” i.e., “a person that submits a
proposal in response to a request for proposals,” and between “competitive sealed bidding” which
involves the submission of “bids.” versus the use of “competitive sealed proposals” involving the
submission of "proposals" in response to RFPs.
52
4 Pa.Code § 174.3.
53
4 Pa.Code § 174.6.
48
-17-