Proposed VGP: EPA’s Response to Public Comments U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Comment Excerpt Number:
Late Comment?
John Pertgen, Assistant Director, Offshore Technical and
Regulatory Affairs
International Association of Drilling Contractors
Oil and Gas
EPA-HQ-OW-2008-0055-0277.1
10
No
Comment: Section 3.5.2.1 discharges not subject to former NPDES permit exclusion and
vessels being operated in a capacity other than as a means of transportation IADC does not
disagree with these provisions of the fact sheet; however, IADC does believe that further
clarification is needed regarding “vessels operating in a capacity other than as a means of
transportation.” 40 CFR 122.3(a) provided several examples of situations where vessels would
not be considered to be operating as a means of transportation, i.e., “when used as an energy or
mining facility, a storage facility or a seafood processing facility, or when secured to a storage
facility or a seafood processing facility, or when secured to the bed of the ocean, contiguous zone
or waters of the United States for the purpose of mineral or oil exploration or development.” To
address each of these specified situations, EPA developed a permitting system for such vessel
operations. However, there are numerous other capacities in which vessels have been employed,
for which no permitting scheme has been developed, and for which their inclusion in this