Proposed VGP: EPA’s Response to Public Comments U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] postings at marinas and ports or by specifically contacting the owner/operator of a vessel. 40
CFR 122.28 clearly requires all general permits to include the same water quality-based limits,
therefore this is contrary to regulatory requirements for general permits. also, this violates the
requirement to public notice permit modifications. this entire section must be re-written and clear
limits provided.
Response: See, e.g., response to comment EPA-HQ-OW-2008-0055-0311.1, excerpt 4 for an
explanation of the VGP’s narrative water quality-based effluent limit (WQBEL). EPA
acknowedges that 40 C.F.R. 122.28(a) states that general permits must be issued in accordance
with certain requirements, including the requirement that “[w]here sources within a specific
category or subcategory [of discharges] are subject to water quality-based effluent limits
imposed pursuant to 122.44, the sources in that specific category or subcategory shall be subject
to the same water quality-based effluent limits.” EPA notes that Part 2.3 of the VGP provides
the same narrative water quality based effluent limitation for all permittees, and thus is not
“contrary to the regulatory requirements for general permits,” as commenter contends. In the