Proposed VGP: EPA’s Response to Public Comments U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] 3-37
Commenter Name:
Commenter Affiliation:
Commenter Type:
Document Control Number:
Comment Excerpt Number:
Late Comment?
Kenneth R. Wells, President
Offshore Marine Service Association (OMSA)
Oil and Gas
EPA-HQ-OW-2008-0055-0323.1
11
No
Comment: 1.2.3.1 – the EPA excludes vessels from the permit process when they are not in
“transportation.” At the least this provision is confusing for vessel operators. At worst, it makes
the provision unworkable for a large number of vessels. At its heart it is an incorrect
interpretation of 40 CFR 122.3. Under that subpart, certain offshore activities, such as vessels
“secured to the bed of the ocean, contiguous zone or waters of the United States for the purpose
of mineral or oil exploration or development” require a different permit. This is clearly because
those sorts of activities produce different kinds of discharges and consequently have their own
permit process. By comparison, many vessels move offshore in a transportation mode, but then