Proposed VGP: EPA’s Response to Public Comments U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] group of vessel operators when those rules are certain to be replaced by congressional action in
two years after completion of the study.
Response: For information on the applicability of the VGP to vessels operating other than as a
means of transportation see e.g., response to comment EPA-HQ-OW-2008-0055-0274.1, Excerpt
2 (APP), comment EPA-HQ-OW-2008-0055-0277.1, Excerpt 10 (APP) and Section 3.5.2.1 of
the Fact Sheet.
As commenter correctly notes, S.3298 (P.L.110-299) imposes a temporary moratorium on
NPDES permit requirements for “fishing vessels” of any size, as defined in 46 USC 2101, as
well as on non-recreational vessels of less than 79 feet, except for ballast water. The definition of
“fishing vessel” provided in 46 USC 2101 states that they are “a vessel that commercially
engages in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish or an activity that can reasonably be
expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish.” Thus, vessels that meet that
definition are subject to the moratorium in S.3298. With respect to fish tender vessels, we note
that those vessels are separately defined in 46 USC 2101(11)(c) in a way that does not fall within
the definition of fishing vessels, as defined above.