Proposed VGP: EPA’s Response to Public Comments U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] towboat and barge operations. Notice of intent (Section 1.5) first, we urge EPA to modify the
notice of intent (NOI) requirements to avoid imposing overly burdensome administrative
requirements that do not increase the degree of environmental protection provided by the
permitting program, but serve only to add administrative complexity and increase the likelihood
of paperwork violations. Specifically, we urge the agency to: • exclude barges from the
requirement to submit a notice of intent to be covered by the vessel general permit. As EPA
acknowledges, 40 CFR 122.28(b)(2)(v) allows that some dischargers may, at the agency’s
discretion, “be authorized to discharge under a general permit without submitting a notice of
intent where the director finds that a notice of intent would be inappropriate.”/_8 vessel general
permit fact sheet, page 35. /_8 in making such a determination, the agency must consider such
factors as the type, expected nature and volume of the discharge and the potential for toxic and
conventional pollutants in the discharges.