Response: See, e.g., response to comment EPA-HQ-OW-2008-0055-0311.1, excerpt 4 for an explanation of the VGP’s narrative water quality-based effluent limit (WQBEL). EPA acknowedges that 40 C.F.R. 122.28(a) states that general permits must be issued in accordance with certain requirements, including the requirement that “[w]here sources within a specific category or subcategory [of discharges] are subject to water quality-based effluent limits imposed pursuant to 122.44, the sources in that specific category or subcategory shall be subject to the same water quality-based effluent limits.” EPA notes that Part 2.3 of the VGP provides the same narrative water quality based effluent limitation for all permittees, and thus is not “contrary to the regulatory requirements for general permits,” as commenter contends.