Proposed VGP: EPA’s Response to Public Comments U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] permit; EPA will follow any applicable procedural requirements.
Comment: #15 Section 3 this entire section is redundant and potentially conflicting with 40
CFR 122.41 requirements to mitigate.
Response: EPA disagrees that Part 3 of the VGP, which contains provisions for corrective
actions, is redundant, and commenter provides neither a basis for its claim of redundancy, nor an
1-13
explanation of what in the permit makes Part 3 redundant. EPA disagrees with the suggestion
that Part 3 conflicts with the requirements of 40 C.F.R. 122.41(d), “duty to mitigate,” which
requires that “the permittee shall take all reasonable steps to minimize or prevent any
discharge…in violation of this permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely affecting
human health or the environment.” This regulatory provision addresses a subset of violations
that may adversely affect human health or the environment, and says nothing about what
happens if the permittee does in fact commit a violation. The corrective actions section explains