UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT _________________ F
[…] preserved by means of NISA’s “savings clause.”
NISA neatly defines the relevant field in this case. NISA’s purpose is “to prevent
unintentional introduction and dispersal of nonindigenous species into waters of the United States
through ballast water management and other requirements.” 16 U.S.C. § 4701(b)(1). Under the
structure of the statute, this purpose encompasses two distinct fields: first, the “prevention” of ANS
introduction into the Great Lakes, which includes measures “to minimize the risk of introduction
of aquatic nuisance species,” id. § 4722(c)(1) (emphasis added); and second, the “control” of ANS
dispersal after introduction, which includes measures such as “eradication of infestations, reductions
of populations, development of means of adapting human activities and public facilities to
accommodate infestations, and prevention of the spread of aquatic nuisance species from infested
areas.” Id. § 4722(e)(1) (emphasis added).
The Ballast Water Statute falls in the field of ANS prevention. The Statute seeks to prevent
introduction of ANS into Michigan waters; it says nothing about controlling them after introduction.
See Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.3112(6).