UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT _________________ F
[…] to be exclusive in a particular field.
This is such a case. The trail starts with NISA’s statement that “resolving the problems
associated with aquatic nuisance species will require the participation and cooperation of the Federal
Government and State governments.” 16 U.S.C. § 4701(15). Thus we know that states can—and
indeed must—have a role with respect to ANS “problems”; the question, then, is whether that role
is limited to ANS “control,” or extends also to “prevention.”
Other sections of NISA provide an answer to that question. In § 4723—entitled, sensibly
enough, “Regional coordination”—Congress ordered the creation of a “Great Lakes panel” to
“coordinate, where possible, aquatic nuisance species program activities in the Great Lakes region
that are not conducted pursuant to this chapter.” Id. § 4723(a)(1)(D). The term “[a]quatic nuisance
species program activities” is defined by § 4722 to include not only ANS “control” measures, see
§ 4722(e), but also ANS “[p]revention” measures “to minimize the risk of introduction of aquatic
nuisance species to waters of the United States.