UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT _________________ F
[…] No. 07-2083
Fednav, Limited, et al. v. Chester, et al.
Page 12
do not “coordinate” the activities of federal agencies, this language too suggests that the referenced
activities are conducted by the states.
NISA’s next section makes this conclusion inescapable. That section invites (but does not
require) state governors to submit “state aquatic nuisance species management plans,” id. § 4724,
to a “Task Force” comprised of senior federal officials, including the Commandant of the Coast
Guard, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.
Id.§ 4721. These plans should, among other things, “identify and describe State and local programs
for environmentally sound prevention and control of the target aquatic nuisance species.” Id.
§ 4724(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). That reference standing alone makes clear that Congress
intended for state ANS prevention measures to continue after the enactment of NISA.
Moreover, if the Task Force approves a state’s plan, the state is eligible to receive grants