03-74795,
[…] development of environmental technologies based on rigorous and credible
performance tests conducted according to standardized protocols . ER-272. These
policy and regulatory efforts continue.
The Coast Guard is not alone in its efforts . Throughout this period of
regulation, the EPA has joined with the Coast Guard to improve ballast water
management practices and ballast water treatment technologies . In addition,
NANPCA/.NISA also created the Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force ("ANS
Task Force") to coordinate federal and state efforts to address ANS . 16 U.S.C. §
4721 . The Task Force is charged with "coordinat[ing the] aquatic nuisance species
programs and activities of Task Force members and affected State agencies ." 16
U .S .C . § 4722(b)(3). The law also contains detailed and specific directions to the
Task Force to monitor ANS and implement control measures through "the
10
appropriate Federal agency" whenever it determines that there is a "substantial risk