The Coast Guard is not alone in its efforts . Throughout this period of regulation, the EPA has joined with the Coast Guard to improve ballast water management practices and ballast water treatment technologies . In addition, NANPCA/.NISA also created the Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force ("ANS Task Force") to coordinate federal and state efforts to address ANS . 16 U.S.C. § 4721 . The Task Force is charged with "coordinat[ing the] aquatic nuisance species programs and activities of Task Force members and affected State agencies ." 16 U .S .C . § 4722(b)(3).