03-74795,
[…] in some cases, best available technology or best conventional technology . 33
U.S .C. § 1311(b) .
28
exclusion and Congress' approval of it, established a separate framework for
regulating ballast water.'
The savings clauses in NANPCA and NISA do not undermine this
construction . NANPCA provides that "The regulations issued under this
subsection shall not affect or supersede any requirements or prohibitions pertaining
to the discharge of ballast water into waters of the United States under the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act ." 16 U .S.C. § 4711(b)(2)(C) . NISA provides that
"The voluntary guidelines issued under this subsection shall . . . not affect or
supersede any requirements or prohibitions pertaining to the discharge of ballast
water into waters of the United States under the [CWA] ." 16 U.S .C . §
4711(c)(2)(J).
The most natural reading of these provisions is that Congress intended to
preserve the basic relationship among the CWA, the exclusion, and
NANPCAINISA . EPA has discretion to exclude discharges incidental to the