03-74795,
[…] policy and regulatory efforts continue.
The Coast Guard is not alone in its efforts . Throughout this period of
regulation, the EPA has joined with the Coast Guard to improve ballast water
management practices and ballast water treatment technologies . In addition,
NANPCA/.NISA also created the Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force ("ANS
Task Force") to coordinate federal and state efforts to address ANS . 16 U.S.C. §
4721 . The Task Force is charged with "coordinat[ing the] aquatic nuisance species
programs and activities of Task Force members and affected State agencies ." 16
U .S .C . § 4722(b)(3). The law also contains detailed and specific directions to the
Task Force to monitor ANS and implement control measures through "the
10
appropriate Federal agency" whenever it determines that there is a "substantial risk
of unintentional introduction of an aquatic nuisance species by an identified
pathway and that the adverse consequences of such an introduction are likely to be
substantial," 16 U.S.C. § 4722(c).
Finally, Presidents Clinton and Bush separately established the National
Invasive Species Council and the Great Lakes Interagency Task Force to address
ANS issues. Executive Order No . 13112 of February 3, 1999, Invasive Species, 64