EPA (9"' Cir . No . 09-70115) ; Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc . v . EPA (21"1 Cir. No . 09 -0 244) . K&L I GATE S Mr. Martin McDermott January 26, 200 9 Page 2 As you know, 28 U .S.C. §2112(a)( 1) provides: If within ten days after the issuance of the order the agency, board, commission, or officer concerned receives, from the persons instituting the proceedings, the petition for review with respect to proceedings in only one court of appeals, the agency, board, commission, or officer shall file the record in that court notwithstanding the institution in any other court of appeals of proceedings for review of that order . For purposes 28 U.S.C. §2112, the VGP for which review is sought was issued on December 18, 2008. Pursuant Fed . R. App= P. 26, the ten-day period subsequent to that issuance date ended on January 5, 2009 . To our knowledge, LCA's January 5, 2009 petition for review of the VGP filed in the, D