NOTICE TO THE JUDICIAL PANEL ON MULTIDISTRICT Agency, "Final National Pollutant
[…] verifying that EPA received the Petition the day after it was filed (see enclosure) . As we
understand your position, you believe that this was not sufficient, however, because
Petitioners did not use the U .S . Mail. In our view, this position is simply untenable .
Community Law -3 Criminal Defense -3 Criminal Prosecution -:- Cyberlaw :- Environmental Law -:- General Counsel
Immigrants' Rights -:- International - Ghana A Supreme Court Litigation -:- Youth and Education Law Project
Mr . Martin McDermott
Senior Trial Counsel
February 6, 200 9
Page 2
First, the governing statute, 28 U .S .C. § 2112, specifies how multidistrict
litigation is to be managed . It states :
If within ten days after issuance of the order the agency, board,
commission, or officer concerned receives, from the persons instituting the
proceedings, the petition for review with respect to proceedings in at least
two courts of appeals, the agency, board, commission, or officer shall
proceed in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection .
28 U.S .C . § 2112(a)(1) (emphasis added) . Congress was clear : if an agency received a
copy of petition for review of the agency's action within the ten-day period in more t han
one circuit, the agency shall notify the Judicial Panel on Multidistriet Litigation of that