Note that this provision does not apply to inspection, training, recordkeeping and reporting conditions that are required to be in all NPDES permits under 40 CFR 122.41 (see Part 1.13 of the permit), and does not apply to any such conditions resulting from state 401 certifications or CZMA review contained in Part 6 of the Permit. 3.7 3.7.1 AUTHORIZATION UNDER THE PERMIT (PART 1.5) No Requirement to Submit a Notice of Intent (NOI) for Certain Vessels Under 40 CFR § 122.28 (b)(2)(v), some dischargers may, at the discretion of the Director, “be authorized to discharge under a general permit without submitting a notice of intent where the Director finds that a notice of intent requirement would be inappropriate.” In making such a determination, the Director must consider: the type of discharge; the expected nature of the discharge; the potential for toxic and conventional pollutants in the discharges; the expected volume of the discharges; other means of identifying discharges covered by the permit; and