9110-04-P DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY Coast Guard 33 CFR Part 151
[…] effect on the States, on the relationship between the
national government and the States, or on the distribution
of power and responsibilities among the various levels of
government.
We have analyzed this rule under that Order and have
determined that it does not have implications for
federalism.
NANPCA, as amended by NISA, contains a
“savings provision” that saves States their authority to
“adopt or enforce control measures for aquatic nuisance
species, [and nothing in the Act would] diminish or affect
the jurisdiction of any State over species of fish and
wildlife.”
16 U.S.C. 4725.
It also requires that “[a]ll
actions taken by Federal agencies in implementing the
provisions of [the Act] be consistent with all applicable
Federal, State, and local environmental laws.”
Thus, the
congressional mandate is clearly for a Federal-State
cooperative regime in combating the introduction of aquatic
NIS into the waters of the United States from ships’
ballast water.
F.
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
32
The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C.