Federal . While EPA has taken steps to ensure the...
[…] and how those practices would return an existing engine to as-new condition. We may review this
approach in the future if there is an increase in the number of gas turbines in the fleet.
Finally, it is important to address some confusion expressed by the commenters about our
definitions. We agree that it would be incorrect to actually define turbine engines as reciprocating
90
or compression ignition, which is what the commenters thought we had proposed. However, we did
not propose to define turbines to be reciprocating or compression-ignition engines. The
commenters misread §1042.1(f), which states that certain marine engines “are subject to all the
requirements of this part even if they do not meet the definition of ‘compression-ignition’ in
§1042.901.” This provision subjects marine gas turbine engines to the requirements of part 1042,
but it explicitly recognizes that they do not meet the definition of compression-ignition in
§1042.901. The confusion seems to arise from the statement that these engines “are deemed to be