Legal Aspects of Gender Assignment Professor Katherine Franke I. Introduction
[…] 22
See e.g. Handley v. Handley, 3 Cal. Rptr. 910 (Cal. Ct. App. 1960). As a New York
court wrote, "[w]here nothing is said prior to the marriage by a spouse on the subject of children,
it is presumed that he or she intends to enter the marriage contract with all the implications,
including a willingness to have children." Gerwitz v. Gerwitz, 66 N.Y.S.2d 327, 329 (1945).
23
See Houlahan v. Horzepa, 46 N.J. Super. 583, 588 (1957), cited approvingly, Lopez v.
Lopez, 245 A.2d 771,773 (N.J.Super.Ch. 1968); see also Baldwin’s Ohio Revised Code Title 31
§ 3105.31 (2001) Grounds for Annulment (Marriage may be annulled by reason of
nonconsummation).
24
See e.g. Colorado Revised Statutes § 14-10-111(1)(b) (“The district court shall enter its
decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage entered into under the following circumstances ... A
party lacked the physical capacity to consummate the marriage by sexual intercourse, and the
other party did not at the time the marriage was solemnized know of the incapacity.”); Uniform
Marriage and Divorce Act §§ 208(a)(2)(“The court shall enter its decree declaring the invalidity
of a marriage entered into under the following circumstances ... a party lacks the physical
capacity to consummate the marriage by sexual intercourse, and at the time the marriage was