Pennsylvania Gaming Pennsylvania Gaming and Diversity: It’s the Law
[…] activities have to one extent or another required
that licensees and providers participate in diversity
programs. Thus, the diversity mandate in the Act is
not unusual. News accounts during legislative
debate on the Act reported that African American
legislators insisted on strong diversity initiatives in
return for their support of the legislation.
4 Pa.C.S. § 1212(a) titled Diversity Goals of Board,
provides:
1
Gaming operations are regulated and controlled by
the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board (the
“Board”). The statutory mandate for diversity
begins with 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(b)(12) which gives the
Board the power and duty “[w]ithin six months after
the effective date of this part, . . . to develop and
implement an affirmative action plan to assure that
all persons are accorded equality of opportunity in
employment and contracting by the board, its
contractors, subcontractors, assignees, lessees,
agents, vendors and suppliers.”
It is the intent and goal of the General
Assembly that the board promote and ensure
diversity in all aspects of the gaming activities
authorized under this part. The board shall work
to enhance the representation of diverse groups in
the ownership, participation and operation of