See Pa. Supreme Ct. Dkt. No. 171 MAP 2004. The Supreme Court reversed and, on remand, Commonwealth Court declared the appointment of Rep. Coy null and void ab initio, because it violated the Pennsylvania Constitution’s prohibition on legislators being appointed to salaried positions during their elected term. Commonwealth ex rel. Pappert v. Coy, 2004 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 816 (Cmwlth Ct. Dkt. No. 640 MD 2004, issued Nov. 8, 2004). Section 721 concerns the Court’s original, but not exclusive, jurisdiction. Section 726 recognizes the “supremacy” of the Court and provides that the Court “may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or district justice of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.” This grant of extraordinary jurisdiction allows Court to reach down and pluck a piece of litigation from a lower court at any point in time, if the Court believes it involves an “issue of immediate public importance.”