Forest Service NEPA Implementing Procedures Summary of Public Comment NSG
[…] of an EA, incorporation by reference, and the need to produce an EA.
Generally, respondents applaud the Forest Service for its efforts to make the NEPA
process run more efficiently for all interested parties. Many like the idea of having all the
regulations in one place, and the concept that the agency would like to work more with
stakeholders. That being said, almost every individual that commented had concerns
about the proposed rule.
Definitions (Section 220.3)
Most respondents are troubled by the proposal to re-define “reasonably foreseeable future
actions,” highlighted in Section 220.3. The proposed definition reads “[t]hose activities
not yet undertaken, for which there are existing decisions, funding, or identified
proposals.” The main concern discussed by respondents was that they believe the
proposed definition is too narrow to encompass the meaning of reasonably foreseeable
future actions. They are concerned that the proposed definition could eliminate from