Forest Service NEPA Implementing Procedures Summary of Public Comment NSG
[…] Similar concerns were raised for Section 220.6 (d)(4),
repair and maintenance of roads, trails, and landline boundaries. Section 220.6 (e)(8)
proposes to allow construction of less than one mile of road, clearing vegetation and
invasive methods of mineral extraction without documentation. Respondents are
concerned this CE could be abused, and are worried there could be several adjacent areas
which could also be subject to exploration, resulting in a large project area which would
have cumulative impacts. Section 220.6 (d)(7) proposes the “sale or exchange of land or
interest in land and resources where resulting land uses remain essentially the same.”
Respondents are concerned that the Forest Service would have no way to regulate the
land uses to ensure they were being used in the same manner, and suggest the NEPA
process be applied.
Out of all of the CEs proposed, respondents are most concerned about the provision to