Forest Service NEPA Implementing Procedures Summary of Public Comment NSG
[…] describe appropriate alternatives to recommend courses of action in any proposal which
involves conflicts concerning alternate uses of available resources.” This statutory
requirement to study alternatives, they claim, is independent of and broader than the
requirement to prepare an EIS. The respondents cite the court case; Bob Marshall
Alliance V Hodel, (9th Cir. 1988). They conclude that consideration of a reasonable range
of alternatives is critical to the goals of NEPA.
Narrative Summary
10
Summary of Public Comment: FS NEPA Implementing Procedures
January 2008
The proposed section 220.7(2)(i) states that “when there are no unresolved conflicts
concerning alternative uses of available resources, (NEPA section 102(2)(E)), the EA
only need analyze the proposed action and proceed without consideration of additional
alternatives.” The respondent believes that this provision will never apply, therefore it is
unnecessary, creates potential for abuse, and should be deleted. Another thinks that at a
minimum for EAs to be completed the no-action alternative must also be analyzed.