UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK §
[…] articles of incorporation. For the reasons set forth previously, the Examiner believes that the
Board likely will not prevail on any of these defenses and almost certainly will not succeed
as a matter of law.
Those Directors who did not serve on the Compensation Committee also may argue
that they are shielded from liability because they did not actually make Mr. Ebbers’ loans or
increase the Bank of America guaranty, but instead relied upon the Compensation Committee
and merely ratified its actions. In furtherance of this argument, these Directors may attempt
to rely upon Section 14-2-830 of the Georgia Code, which permits Directors “to rely on
information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other
252
financial data, if prepared or presented by: * * * (3) A committee of the board of directors of
which he is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits
confidence.” See Appendix A, § D.1.
The Examiner finds that the Board could not reasonably believe that the
Compensation Committee “merit[ed] confidence” regarding the loan transactions that took
place after the November 16, 2000 Board meeting, at which they ratified the initial loan and