UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK §
[…] also known as duty of fair dealing).
9
See, e.g., Bates v. Dresser, 251 U.S. 524, 530 (1920) (holding the president of a bank, but not a number of its
outside directors, liable for negligently allowing a cashier to steal deposits, noting that “[t]he position of the
president” is distinguished from the position of a director because of the president’s “responsibility, as
executive officer . . . and knowledge, from long daily presence in the bank . . . .”).
A-3
directors may rely on reports from various credible sources in carrying out their duties, the
comments to Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-842 note that an officer’s ability to rely on such
information, opinions, reports or statements may be more limited than a director’s “in view
of the greater obligation he may have to be familiar with the affairs of the corporation.”10 In
particular, an officer’s ability to rely on reports from these enumerated sources is removed “if
he has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted
by subsection (b) of this Code section unwarranted.”11
C.
Duties of Loyalty and Good Faith
1.