UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK §
[…] principal forfeits compensation during the period of the breach.192 The Examiner believes
that the Company could contend that Mr. Ebbers began breaching his fiduciary duties to
WorldCom in connection with the MFS transaction in 1996, shortly after he first received the
McLeod IPO allocation from Salomon. Mr. Ebbers last received an IPO allocation from SSB
in August 2000 but he received other SSB financial favors until May 2002. WorldCom
192
See, e.g., E.H. Crump Co. v. Millar, 391 S.E.2d 775, 776 (Ga. Ct. App. 1990); O.C.G.A. § 10-6-31 (“an
agent who shall have discharged his duty shall be entitled to his commission and all necessary expenses
incurred about the business of his principal. If he shall have violated his engagement, he shall be entitled to no
commission.”); Short v. Columbus Rubber & Gasket Co., Inc., 535 So. 2d 61, 68 (Miss. 1988); accord
Restatement (Second) of Agency § 469.
212