UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK §
[…] (2)
2
See Ga. Code. Ann. § 14-2-101, comment.
3
Georgia courts look to case law from other states, including Delaware, in the absence of Georgia precedents.
See, e.g., Southeast Consultants, Inc. v. McCrary Engineering Corp., 273 S.E.2d 112 (Ga. 1980).
4
Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-801(b). See Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-8.01(b); Boddy v. Theiling, 199 S.E.2d 379, 382
(Ga. Ct. App. 1973); Knox Glass Bottle Co. v. C.R. Underwood, 89 So. 2d 799, 814 (Miss. 1956); Home Tel.
Co. v. Darley, 355 F. Supp. 992, 999 (N.D. Miss. 1973) (applying Mississippi law).
5
Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-8.30 is somewhat different. It provides:
(a) Each member of the board of directors, when discharging the duties of a
director, shall act:
(1)
In good faith, and
(2)
In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests
of the corporation.
(b) The members of the board of directors or a committee of the board, when
becoming informed in connection with their decision-making function or devoting
A-2
Officers possess the same fiduciary duties to the corporation as directors.6
Georgia courts have ruled that these Georgia Code sections impose on directors and
officers three basic duties to the corporation -- those of good faith, loyalty and due care. The