UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK §
[…] transaction in which a director or officer has a financial interest of such significance that the
interest is likely to influence the director’s judgment.27 Courts may rescind or set aside a
director’s conflicting interest transaction unless that transaction satisfies the “safe harbor
provisions” of the Georgia Business Corporation Code, which are described below.28
The Georgia Business Corporations Code defines an “officer’s conflicting interest
transaction” as “any transaction, other than a director’s conflicting interest transaction, as
26
Id. at 529.
27
See Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-860. See also Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-8.60.
28
See Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-861. A “director’s conflicting interest transaction” is defined as “a transaction
effected or proposed to be effected by the corporation (or by a subsidiary of the corporation or any other entity
in which the corporation has a controlling interest) respecting which a director of the corporation has a
conflicting interest.” Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-860(2). See also Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-8.60(2). A “conflicting
interest” is defined as a director’s interest in a transaction by the corporation if:
(A) Whether or not the transaction is brought before the board of directors of the corporation