UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK §
[…] [t]he[y] believe[] in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation”12 Officers and
directors discharge their duties in good faith when they make informed business decisions
that they reasonably believe to be in the best interest of the corporation.13
While “[t]he requirement that a director act in good faith in pursuit of the best interest
of the corporation and its shareholders is at the core of the fiduciary duty of a director,”14 the
scope of this duty is not amenable to precise definition.15 However, “[a] decision made by
10
Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-842(b) provides: “In discharging his duties an officer is entitled to rely on
information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared
or presented by: (1) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the officer reasonably believes
to be reliable and competent in the matters presented; or (2) Legal counsel, public accountants, investment
bankers, or other persons as to matters the officer reasonably believes are within the person’s professional or
expert competence.”
11
Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-842(c); Cf. Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-8.42(b).
12
Ga. Code Ann. §§ 14-2-830 (establishing general standards of conduct for directors); Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2842(a) (establishing general standards of conduct for directors); see also Revised Model Act §§ 8.30, 8.42.
13