UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK §
[…] Available Remedies
1.
Disgorgement
Directors or officers of a Georgia corporation who violate their fiduciary duties to the
corporation may be compelled to forfeit any compensation earned during the period in which
the violations occurred.121 Should the agent prove to be faithless, the employer is entitled to
recover the compensation paid to the faithless agent during the period of the breach.122 “It
does not ‘make any difference that the services were beneficial to the principal, or that the
principal suffered no provable damage as a result of the breach of fidelity by the agent.’”123
120
11 U.S.C. § 108(a).
121
See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 10-6-31 (“an agent who shall have discharged his duty shall be entitled to his
commission and all necessary expenses incurred about the business of his principal. If he shall have violated
his engagement, he shall be entitled to no commission.”); E.H. Crump Co. v. Millar, 391 S.E.2d 775, 776-77
(Ga. Ct. App. 1990); Vinson v. E.W. Buschman Co., 323 S.E.2d 204, 207 (Ga. Ct. App. 1984). See also
Phansalkar v.