Uniform Power of Attorney Act, § 120 (Alternative A). 15 The rule of ejusdem generis provides that when general words in a statute are preceded or followed by specific examples, the general words are not to be construed in their broadest sense, but instead applied only to things of the same general class as those enumerated. See e.g., McClellan v. Health Maintenance Organization of Pennsylvania, 546 Pa. 463, 686 A.2d 801, 806 (Pa. 1996). 16 House Bill 1429, § 6 (adding 20 Pa.C.S. § 5608.1(b)). 6 June 26, 2014 • Engaging in a transaction would be inconsistent with any law or regulation. • A request for a certification, affidavit, translation or opinion of counsel is refused. • A person “in good faith believes that the power is not valid or the agent does not have the authority to perform the act requested,” regardless of whether a certification, affidavit, translation or opinion of counsel is provided. • A person makes, or has actual knowledge that another person has made, a report to local protective services agency of suspected physical or financial abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment of