From a state perspective, in addition to Vermont’s Act 120, Connecticut and Maine have enacted GE labeling legislation, but with delayed implementation that will take effect only after neighboring states have also adopted GE labeling laws. Fourteen other states have GE labeling legislation pending. 24 Federally, the House passed the Safe and Accurate Food Labeling Act in 2015 that would have established a national voluntary GE ingredient labeling 17 Act 120 § 3048; see also CP Rule 121.04(e) (“Civil penalties . . . shall accrue and be assessed per each uniquely named, designated, or marketed product.”). 18 CP Rule 121.04(d); Memorandum from Vermont Attorney General William H. Sorrell, “AGO Enforcement Priorities for Act 120 (GE Food Labeling Law)” (Mar. 24, 2016), http://www.ago.vermont.gov/assets/files/Consumer/GE_Food/AGO% 20GE%20Food%20Labeling%20Law%20Enforcement%20Priorities%20Memo.pdf