The Insurance Coverage Law Information Center
[…] Further, it provides
Call 1-800-543-0874 | Email customerservice@SummitProNets.com | www.fcandslegal.com
policyholders with an additional bargaining chip (i.e., the ability to assign the totality of their rights) when settling with
third party claimants. Wolfe also empowers assignees by putting them on more equal footing with an insurer during
settlement negotiations. As such, Wolfe should be viewed as a welcomed addition to Pennsylvania’s insurance coverage
jurisprudence.
Endnotes
[1] Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Wolfe, No. 39 MAP 2014 (Pa. 2014).
[2] Section 8371 provides that:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the
insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal
to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371.
As explained by the Court, Section 8371 “serve[s] to supplement the remedies previously available to insureds in certain
scenarios involving bad-faith conduct by their insurers, inter alia, by authorizing punitive-damages awards.” Wolfe, No. 39
MAP 2014, at *3.