UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al :
[…] substitutionary relief.
The very thing to which plaintiffs would
be entitled under this statutory scheme would be the investment
of their funds; an action “to enforce the statutory mandate
itself,” Bowen, 487 U.S. at 900, would request an injunction
requiring future investment, not compensation for prior failure
to invest.
That failure would have to be remedied by
compensation for the lost investment –- that is, money damages.
Finally, plaintiffs cite a statute which, in their
submission, provides them with a separate waiver of sovereign
immunity for interest on trust funds.
25 U.S.C. § 4012 provides
that the Secretary “shall make payments to an individual Indian
in full satisfaction of any claim of such individual for interest
- 57 -
Case 1:96-cv-01285-JR
Document 3573
Filed 08/07/2008
Page 58 of 72
on amounts deposited or invested on behalf of such individual
before October 25, 1994, retroactive to the date that the
Secretary began investing individual Indian monies.”
This
statute certainly waives the no-interest rule with respect to
interest earned on funds actually “deposited or invested,” but it
does not waive immunity to a claim for interest that might have
been earned on funds that were not invested,17 and it does not