UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA :
[…] ‘Providing adequate systems for accounting for and
reporting trust fund balances’;
‘Providing adequate controls over receipts and
disbursements’;
‘Providing periodic, timely reconciliations to
assure the accuracy of accounts’;
‘Preparing and supplying . . . periodic statements
of . . . account performance" and balances to
account holders; and
‘Establishing consistent, written policies and
procedures for trust fund management and
accounting.’
Cobell VI, 240 F.3d at 1090 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)).
The
“periodic statements of . . . account performance” are described
in greater detail in 25 U.S.C. § 4011(b).
They are to be
provided to tribes and individual beneficiaries “[n]ot later than
20 business days after the close of a calendar quarter,” and are
to “identify (1) the source, type, and status of the funds;
(2) the beginning balance; (3) the gains and losses; (4) receipts
and disbursements; (5) the ending balance.”
Id.
These periodic statements of performance -- though they
are part of the 1994 Act’s trust reform mandate -- have an
important bearing on the elements of an adequate historical
accounting statement.
“[P]eriodic statements of . . . account
-153-
Case 1:96-cv-01285-JR