But the impact on Native Americans goes without notice. 44 The PROTECT Act also affects the term of supervised release for Native Americans, and other, sex offenders. As the Ad Hoc Advisory Group began work in 2002, the longest period of supervised release (post-incarceration) available to the federal courts was five years, even for the most severe offense. The PROTECT Act substantially extended the possible term of supervised release for serious sex offenses. Subsection (k) was added to 18 U.S.C. § 3583 which provides: Notwithstanding subsection (b), the authorized term of supervised release for any offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any offense under section 1591, 2241, 2242, 2244(a)(1), 2244(a)(2), 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, is any term of years or life. (emphasis added.) In its April 30, 2003, supplement to the Guidelines, the Commission recommended that maximum supervised release term for offenders subject to Guideline §4B1.5. Application Note 5(A).