advertisement
[…] other CN lines would offset known environmental harms on the
EJ&E Line, its failure to consider direct and indirect effects related
to increased regional freight capacity, and the deficient mitigation
discussion and analysis also fail to comply with NEPA. The STB
also acted arbitrarily and capriciously when it allowed CN to escape
financial responsibility for mandated grade crossings if construction
is delayed for any reason. For each of these reasons, the Decision
should be reversed.
STANDING
Community Petitioners have standing to seek review of an STB
order under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2321 and 2323. As parties of record in
the STB proceeding they may “appear ... in any action involving the
validity of such order or requirement or any part thereof, and the
interest of such party.” 28 U.S.C. § 2323. As communities
interested in the controversy or question or in any subsequent
judicial review under 28 U.S.C. § 2321, they may also intervene as
of right at any time. See 28 U.S.C. § 2323.
- 13 -
Case: 09-1002
Document: 1239359
Filed: 04/12/2010
Page: 32
ARGUMENT
A.