Does Competition Constitute an Injury? Marketing Act I.
[…] competitor, or otherwise to injure a competitor.” 1995 Mo. Legis. Serv. H.B. 414
(West). The 1995 amendment removed the words “or effect” from the statute. Id.; State
ex rel. Nixon v. QuikTrip Corp., 133 S.W.3d 33, 35 n.1 (Mo. 2004) (en banc). However,
the Missouri Supreme Court held the amendment invalid under Hammerschmidt v.
Boone County, 877 S.W.2d 98 (Mo. 1994) (en banc). The trial court in the instant case
also held the 1995 amendment unconstitutional. QuikTrip, 133 S.W.3d at 35 n.1.
40. MO. REV. STAT. § 416.620 (2000).
41. Id. § 416.620.3. Additionally, the Act is not violated if a difference exists at
the same level of distribution and the price charged to a person intending to resell the
motor fuel is due to a “difference in shipping method, transportation or quantity in
which the motor fuel is sold.” Id. § 416.620.1. The Act is also not violated if, at the
same marketing level, the transfer or sales prices differ because of “a good faith effort
to meet the equally low price of a competitor.” Id. § 416.620.2.
42. MO. REV. STAT. § 416.625.1.
43. Id.
44. MO. REV. STAT. § 416.635 (2000).