Does Competition Constitute an Injury? Marketing Act I.
[…] If the legislature
had not intended to proscribe all below-cost sales, this provision seems superfluous. A good faith effort to match a competitor’s price would not be motivated by intent to unfairly divert trade or to injure a competitor; it would be
done with the intent of remaining competitive. Thus, this provision supplies
the basis for a colorable argument that the legislature intended to proscribe all
below-cost sales not specifically excepted by the Act.
If that were the legislature’s intent, however, there would be no need for
provisions (1) and (2) of subsection (1) of Section 416.615 of the MFMA.141
The legislature merely could have left these provisions out and stated “[i]t is
unlawful for any person . . . within this state to sell or offer to sell motor fuel
below cost,”142 thus leaving enumerated exceptions as the only legal below
cost sales.143 Because the legislature did not take this approach, it should be
assumed it did not wish to prohibit all below-cost sales of motor fuel. However, if the “otherwise injure” clause were construed in accordance with