Sixth Jud. Dist. Court of Nev., Humboldt County, 59 P.3d 1201, 1203 (Nev. 2002). 13. Id. 14. Id. 15. Id. 16. Id. 17. Id. 18. Id. 19. Nevada Revised Statutes Section 199.280 (2003) provides, in pertinent part: A person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise specially provided for, willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office shall be punished . . . [w]here no dangerous weapon is used in the course of such resistance . . . for a misdemeanor. 20. Hiibel, 59 P.3d at 1203. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 171.123 (2003).