Id. Justice Brennan stated that the original facts giving rise to reasonable suspicion plus an individual’s refusal to produce identification could create probable cause in some situations. Id. (Brennan, J., concurring). This is also perfectly legal, just as an ongoing criminal investigation based on reasonable suspicion may eventually provide new facts that create probable cause. 199. Hiibel, 542 U.S. at 186. 200. But see “Megan’s Laws,” requiring certain types of sex offenders to register publicly before residing in a community. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2950.02 (2004), which states, in pertinent part, “A person who is found to be a sex offender or . . . h[as] committed a child-victim oriented offense has a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government.” Id. § 2950.02(A)(5). “The release of information . . . will further the governmental interests of public safety and public scrutiny of the criminal, juvenile, and mental health systems . . . [Offenders are required to register].” Id. § 2950.02. Legislatures have enacted these statutes after reasoning that the intrusion on a sex offender’s privacy right is outweighed by the public’s safety.