Burns, followed its line of cases barring propensity evidence when it struck down section 566.025 of the Missouri Revised Statutes.66 In passing section 566.025, the Missouri legislature authorized the admission of character evidence for the purpose of proving the defendant’s propensity to commit certain acts of sexual misconduct involving persons under fourteen years of age.67 The court found that section 566.025’s explicit declaration that “evidence of other charged and uncharged crimes ‘shall be admissible for the purpose of showing the propensity of the defendant to commit the crime . . . charged,’” violated the Missouri Constitution.68 The court, applying the reasoning in Bernard, found 63. Id. at 16. In rejecting the “depraved sexual instinct” exception adopted in other jurisdictions, the court explained that admission of prior sexual misconduct of the defendant with