Due Process Forgotten: The Problem of Statutory Damages and Class Actions I.
[…] [the lawyers].’”79 In another California FACTA case, the lawyers filed the
complaint “[l]ess than four business hours” after the plaintiff made her purchase at the defendant’s store.80
What makes these statutory damages class actions so attractive to plaintiffs’ lawyers is simple mathematics: these suits multiply a minimum $100
statutory award (and potentially a maximum $1,000 award) by the number of
individuals in a nationwide or statewide class. Because the statutory damages
defendant’s conduct was willful or knowing, the court can award treble statutory
damages. Id. § 227(b)(3)(C).
75. 47 U.S.C. § 551(f) (2000). Under the Cable Communications Policy Act, a
plaintiff can recover “actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed
at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher.” Id.
§ 551(f)(2)(A).
76. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A) (2006). FCRA provides an award of statutory
damages of “not less than $100 and not more than $1,000” per willful violation. Id.
Only actual damages are available for negligent violations. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o
(2006).