Unreasonable? Missouri Rejects a Reasonable Person Standard for
[…] law or otherwise, on account of such accidental injury or death, except such rights and remedies as are not provided for by this chapter.26
Although the statute does not explicitly prohibit actions against co-employees
for work-related injuries, Missouri has interpreted the provision broadly in
holding that it does provide co-employees with immunity from liability for
their work-related actions except under limited circumstances.27
If such limited circumstances exist, an injured employee may bring suit
against a fellow employee under Missouri Revised Statute section 287.150,
which provides in pertinent part that “[w]here a third person is liable to the
employee or to the dependents, for the injury or death, the employer shall be
subrogated to the right of the employee . . . against such third person.”28 Not
unlike their construal of section 287.120, the Missouri courts have given section 287.150 a broad interpretation. Missouri has defined “third person”
within the meaning of the statute as including co-employees, thus giving in-