Dusting off the Blaine Amendment: Two Challenges to Missouri’s Anti-Establishment Tradition
[…] students to participate. 129 The tuition assistance could only be used at a private school complying with federal antidiscrimination provisions 130 and certain Wisconsin health and safety provisions. 131 While the tuition assistance
121. Id. at 543.
122. VT. CONST. ch. I, art. 3.
123. Chittenden, 738 A.2d at 550.
124. Id. at 550 n.10 (citing Reichwald v. Catholic Bishop of Chicago, 101 N.E.
266, 267 (Ill. 1913); Almond v. Day, 89 S.E.2d 851, 858 (Va. 1955)).
125. Chittenden, 738 A.2d at 550.
126. Id. at 562.
127. Id. at 563-64.
128. Jackson v. Benson, 578 N.W.2d 602, 608 (Wis. 1998).
129. Id. at 608-09. At the time of the litigation, 3,400 children had been admitted
to private schools under the program. Id. at 609 n.3.
130. Id. at 608; 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (2000) (“No person in the United States shall,
on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded.”).
131. Jackson, 578 N.W.2d at 608.
2007]
BLAINE AMENDMENT
361
could be used at sectarian schools, any student, with the consent of their
guardian, could opt out of participating in the school’s religious activities. 132
The Wisconsin constitution had two separate clauses applicable to the