Punitive Damages & Due Process: Trying to
[…] directly imposed by and payable to the government and did not apply in a
civil case involving private parties.56 The Court was also asked to assess
whether a punitive award was excessive under the Due Process Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment. Although it was unable to rule on the unpreserved
issue,57 in dicta the Court did open the door for future due process claims
when it stated that its precedent had supported “the view that the Due Process
50. See, e.g., MO. REV. STAT. § 510.265(1) (Supp. 2005). “No award of punitive
damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of: (1) Five hundred thousand
dollars; or (2) Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff
against the defendant.” (providing exceptions for human rights cases and the state of
Missouri is a plaintiff).
51. See supra notes 24-25 and accompanying text.
52. 492 U.S. 257 (1989).
53. Id. at 282 (O’Connor, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“Awards
of punitive damages are skyrocketing.