Punitive Damages & Due Process: Trying to
[…] Although you may consider the extent of harm suffered by others in determining what that reasonable relationship is, you are not to punish the
defendant for the impact of its alleged misconduct on other persons, who
may bring lawsuits of their own in which other juries can resolve their
claims and award punitive damages for those harms, as such other juries
see fit.
Philip Morris USA v. Williams, 127 S. Ct. 1057, 1068-69 (2007) (Ginsberg, J., dissenting).
32. Williams, 48 P.3d at 837 (citing Parrott v. Carr Chevrolet, Inc., 17 P.3d 473,
489 (Or. 2001)).
33. See OR. REV. STAT. § 30.925(2)(g) (2003) (One of the seven statutory criteria
for determining and awarding punitive damages includes “[t]he total deterrent effect
of other punishment imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct, including, but not limited to, punitive damage awards to persons in situations similar to
the claimant’s and the severity of criminal penalties to which the defendant has been
or may be subjected.”).
179
632
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 73
when calculating punitive damages which would limit any future punitive
awards against the defendant arising out of the same misconduct.34
The Oregon Supreme Court denied Philip Morris’ petition for review of