Does It Make a Difference? Granting Public Employees the Right to
[…] 18. Id. at 21, 23.
19. Id. at 26.
20. Id. at 21 (quoting Kinder v. Mo. Dep’t of Corr., 43 S.W.3d 369, 374 (Mo.
App. W.D. 2001)).
21. Independence-Nat’l Educ. Ass’n v. Independence Sch. Dist. (IndependenceNat’l Educ. Ass’n II), 223 S.W.3d 131, 134 (Mo. 2007) (en banc).
22. Id. at 134-35.
23. Id. at 135.
24. Id.
25. Id. at 133.
219
1352
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 73
agreements made between employees and public employers were not subject
to unilateral rescission by the employer.26
III. LEGAL BACKGROUND
In 1945, Missouri’s voters approved the state’s current constitution,
including article I, section 29 (hereinafter “section 29”) which ensures “[t]hat
employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing.”27 While this section of the
constitution was ensnared in considerable debate,28 voters eventually passed
this rather facially uncomplicated provision. However, at this time the
nondelegation doctrine29 was thriving and controversy surrounded who this