Tipping Point: Missouri Single Subject Provision I. I
[…] [be] commingled under unrelated headings.” Id.
20. Hammerschmidt, 877 S.W.2d at 102 n.3.
21. Id.
22. See Carmack v. Dir., Mo. Dep’t of Agric., 945 S.W.2d 956, 960 (Mo. 1997)
(en banc).
2007]
MISSOURI SINGLE SUBJECT PROVISION
1391
the “underlying motive not expressed or disclosed in a legislative act cannot
be treated as the subject of the act.” 23
B. Severability
Once a court finds that a bill contains more than one subject, “the question remains whether the entire bill is unconstitutional or whether the [unconstitutional section] may be severed from the bill.” 24 Missouri Revised Statutes section 1.140 states, in pertinent part:
The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a
statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the
court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and
inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court
finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and
are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative
intent. 25
Missouri Courts have interpreted section 1.140 in their own way. In
Hammerschmidt v. Boone County, the Missouri Supreme Court reasoned that
when a bill violates the single subject provision the entire bill is deemed unconstitutional “unless the Court is convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that