Tipping Point: Missouri Single Subject Provision I. I
[…] 77. Id. at 147.
78. Id.
79. Id. at 148.
80. See id. at 149.
81. See 189 S.W.3d 576 (Mo. 2006) (en banc).
82. See id. at 578-79.
83. Missouri House of Representatives, Activity History for HB58,
http://www.house.mo.gov/bills051/action/aHB58.htm (last visited November 9, 2006)
[hereinafter Activity History].
221
1400
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 72
subdivisions, with penalty provisions.” 84 The bill, as finally passed, repealed
130 sections and added 165 new sections to the Missouri Revised Statutes
“relating to political subdivisions.” 85 Among the provisions in the bill was
section 115.348, which provided that “[n]o person shall qualify as a candidate
for elective public office in the state of Missouri who has been convicted of
or pled guilty to a felony or misdemeanor under the federal laws of the United
States of America.” 86 The Missouri General Assembly passed the bill on
May 26, 2005 and the governor signed the bill into law on July 7, 2005. 87
Henry Rizzo was a member of the Jackson County Legislature and
sought reelection to that office. 88 Rizzo filed a declaration of candidacy,