MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS WESTERN DISTRICT _________________________________________________________________
[…] policy at issue, nor are they an assignee to such a benefit. Therefore, Plaintiffs
purported use of § 375.906, was not permissible under the plain language of the
statute in the present case. Therefore, alternatively, even if this Court were to
conclude, contrary to the holding in Maddox, that the requirements of Rule 54.15
29
{01077548.DOC;1}
Electronically Filed - WESTERN DISTRICT CT OF APPEALS - January 31, 2014 - 07:25 PM
against Greenwich as the policy, under the terms as it existed, was not issued in
that the requirements and procedures under § 375.906 were met in the present case.
c.
Plaintiffs Have Not Complied with Section 375.906.
Section 375.906.2 provides:
2.
Service of process shall be made by delivery of a copy of
the petition and summons to the director of the department of
insurance, financial institutions and professional registration,
the deputy director of the department of insurance, financial
institutions and professional registration, or the chief clerk of
the department of insurance, financial institutions and
professional registration at the office of the director of the
department of insurance, financial institutions and professional
registration at Jefferson City, Missouri, …
The summons and return filed with the trial court indicates that a copy of the
summons and a copy of the petition were delivered to a Kim Landers with the title
listed as “Legal Mo. Dept. of Insurance.” The return on its face indicates that