Question 1: (35 minutes) Section 541 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that the President of the United States shall appoint, with advice and consent of the Senate, a United States Attorney for each judicial district in the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 541(a). Each appointment is for four years and upon expiration of the U.S. Attorney’s term, he/she shall continue to perform the duties of office until a successor “is appointed and qualifies.” Id. § 541(b). Section 546 of Title 28 provides that “the Attorney General may appoint a United States Attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant,” id. § 546(a), although the Attorney General is prohibited from filling these vacancies (aka “interim appointments”) with a person for whom the Senate has refused to give advice and consent. Id. § 546(b). Section 546(c) also states that “[a] person appointed as United States attorney under [an interim appointment] may serve until the qualification of a United States Attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title.” Id. § 546(c). In other words, such an interim appointee may serve until the Senate confirms a replacement who has been nominated by the President.