NOTE Statutory Caps on Punitive Damages: Are They Infringing on Your Rights?
[…] that of a “reasonableness” formulation. Courts seeking stricter boundaries on
awards of punitive damages devised a variety of restraints. In particular,
Missouri enforced a heightened standard of proof74 and a statutory cap.75
B. Statutory Caps Imposed on Punitive Damages in Missouri
Punitive damages found their way into Missouri’s tort reform when the
legislature attempted to resolve the many inconsistencies in this area of the
law. With the Tort Reform Act of 2005, the Missouri legislature set a statutory cap on punitive damages.76 Section 510.265 reads, “No award of punitive
damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of: (1) five hundred
thousand dollars; or (2) five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to
the plaintiff against the defendant.”77 Statutory caps on punitive damages,
such as Missouri’s, introduce a second constitutional inquiry. Do statutory
caps on punitive damages violate the right to trial by jury?
The Supreme Court of Missouri examined the constitutionality of Section 510.265 in Estate of Overbey v.