NOTE Causation Confusion: Missouri’s Adoption of a Contributing Factor Standard for
[…] 207. See, e.g., Shirrell, 24 F. Supp. 3d at 860-61 (granting summary judgment for
hospital on MHRA claims for several reasons, including that employer provided thorough documentation of patient complaints about the nurse employee, her attendance
policy violations, and her negligent performance of job duties, all of which warranted
discharge under the employer’s “Progressive Corrective Action Policy”).
208. See, e.g., Porter, 651 F.3d at 898-99.
209. See MO. REV. STAT. § 287.420 (Cum. Supp. 2013) (“No proceedings for
compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written
notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the
person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.”).
604
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 80
ment.210 As a result, the “decision maker” who decides to terminate the employee will most likely be aware of the employee’s workplace injury and his
filing for workers’ compensation. Thus, employers arguing for summary