LAW SUMMARY Reg. B Is No Guaranty: the Enforceability of Coerced Spousal
[…] 157. Moran Foods, Inc. v. Mid-Atl. Mkt. Dev. Co., 476 F.3d 436, 442 (7th Cir.
2007). Indeed, in Moran, of the $8.2 million in assets listed in the husband’s credit
application, $2.5 million were actually owned by the wife. Id.
158. Id. The court listed several other examples where creditor might validly
require a second guaranty from a co-inhabitant, such as an unmarried couple, siblings
living together, or mere roommates. Id.
159. Id.
160. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(b) (2012).
161. Id. The statute goes on to provide that “[a]ny provision of State law which
prohibits the separate extension of consumer credit to each party to a marriage shall
not apply in any case where each party to a marriage voluntarily applies for separate
credit from the same creditor: Provided, that in any case where such a State law is so
488
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 79
property laws might preclude foreclosure on assets jointly held by spouses
where only one spouse was a party to the debt or a guaranty on such debt, the
married status of the potential obligor can be a legitimate material factor.162