LAW SUMMARY Reg. B Is No Guaranty: the Enforceability of Coerced Spousal
[…] beyond the dated goal of protecting married women in particular from being
denied credit. It appears that Congress has no interest in amending ECOA to
expressly include or not include guarantors in response to Moran, however.206
Alternatively, the issue could be resolved if the Supreme Court of the United
States were to hear it,207 an almost deus ex machina ending that seems unlikely unless the issue becomes as prominent in a substantial number of states as
it has become in Missouri.208 Anything short of a Supreme Court decision
203. See supra Parts II.C-III.C.
204. Id.
205. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(c) (“Upon application by an aggrieved applicant, the
appropriate United States district court or any other court of competent jurisdiction
may grant such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under this subchapter.”) (emphasis added).
206. See RL BB Acquisition, LLC v. Bridgemill Commons Dev. Grp., 754 F.3d
380, 386 (6th Cir. 2014) (“[The] ECOA has undergone several amendments since the
Federal Reserve included guarantors within the definition of “applicant” – including