LAW SUMMARY Reg. B Is No Guaranty: the Enforceability of Coerced Spousal
[…] property.40 Reg. B makes exceptions for secured credit where the proffered
collateral is jointly owned and thus would reasonably require the signature of
both spouses in order to be foreclosable under state property law.41 Unsecured creditors in community property states42 are similarly permitted to obtain a spouse’s signature on such instruments subject to some conditions43 so
37. See, e.g., Stern v. Espirito Santo Bank of Fla., 791 F. Supp. 865, 869 (S.D.
Fla. 1992).
38. See, e.g., United States v. Meadors, 753 F.2d 590, 593 (7th Cir. 1985).
39. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(a) (2012).
40. Id. (“A request for the signature of both parties to a marriage for the purpose
of creating a valid lien, passing clear title, waiving inchoate rights to property, or
assigning earnings, shall not constitute discrimination under this subchapter: Provided, however, that this provision shall not be construed to permit a creditor to take sex
or marital status into account in connection with the evaluation of creditworthiness of
any applicant.”).
41. 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4) (2013) (“Secured credit. If an applicant requests
secured credit, a creditor may require the signature of the applicant’s spouse or other