MISSOURI LAW REVIEW Are Corporate Super PAC Contributions T
[…] REUTERS.COM (May 16, 2013, 10:01 PM), http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/
05/16/us-congress-sec-political spending-idUSBRE94F0PC20130516.
14. A similar disclosure proposal has been introduced into Congress. See Press
Release, Menendez, Capuano Reintroduce Shareholder Protection Act (Apr. 25,
2013), available at http://www.menendez.senate.gov/newsroom/press/menendezcapuano-reintroduce-shareholder-protection-act-. However, this bill would seem to
have little chance of passing the Republican-controlled House of Representatives.
15. See, e.g., D.G.C.L. § 141(a) (“The business and affairs of every corporation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.”).
2014]
CORPORATE SUPER PAC CONTRIBUTIONS
287
with other ordinary16 business decisions, corporation law provides no
mechanism for shareholders to play a direct role in deciding whether or not a
corporation makes political contributions.17 A shareholder who disagrees