“Because the plain and ordinary language of [Section] 167.131 does not limit its application [to situations in which an individual school and not a whole district loses accreditation] as urged by the transitional school district, there is no need to analyze the legislative history of the statute.”81 Therefore, the court held that SLPS was in fact unaccredited for purposes of the transfer statute and that the situation fell within the statute’s plain language.82 Second, the court addressed Clayton’s argument that a district retained discretionary power to admit transfer students pursuant to Section 167.020 and, therefore, admittance was not mandatory as the language of Section 167.131 might suggest.83 The court treated this argument the same way it treated the argument that the transfer statute did not apply: “The plain and ordinary meaning of the language in [Section] 167.131 that ‘each pupil shall be free to attend the public school of his or her choice’ gives a student the 73. 74. 75. 76. 77. 78. 79. 80. 81. 82. 83. Id. Id. Id. Id. at *4-5. Id. at *5. Id. Turner II, 318 S.W.3d 660 (Mo. 2010) (en banc).