NOTE Missouri’s School Transfer Law: Not a Wounded Districts
[…] the legislative history of the statute.”81 Therefore, the court held that SLPS
was in fact unaccredited for purposes of the transfer statute and that the situation fell within the statute’s plain language.82
Second, the court addressed Clayton’s argument that a district retained
discretionary power to admit transfer students pursuant to Section 167.020
and, therefore, admittance was not mandatory as the language of Section
167.131 might suggest.83 The court treated this argument the same way it
treated the argument that the transfer statute did not apply: “The plain and
ordinary meaning of the language in [Section] 167.131 that ‘each pupil shall
be free to attend the public school of his or her choice’ gives a student the
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id. at *4-5.
Id. at *5.
Id.
Turner II, 318 S.W.3d 660 (Mo. 2010) (en banc).
Id. at 664.
Id. at 665.
Id. at 664-65.
Id. at 668-69.
792
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 79