Rethinking the Testamentary Capacity of Minors T C
[…] 41. See supra note 37 and accompanying text.
42. See Jill Elaine Hasday, The Canon of Family Law, 57 STAN. L. REV. 825,
841-48 (2004) (describing the “story of coverture’s demise” but arguing that “[i]t
overstates the changes that have occurred in family law over time, and excludes and
obscures the evidence indicating the persistence of inequality”).
43. See UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-501 (1990, as amended 2010) (making no
distinction between the testamentary capacity of men and women). Some state statutes explicitly grant married women testamentary capacity. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE
ANN. § 15-2-501 (West, Westlaw through emergency effective legislation of the 2014
2d Reg. Sess. of the 62nd Idaho Legislature.) (“A married woman may dispose of her
property, whether separate or community, in the same manner as any other person
subject to the restrictions imposed by this code.”).
44. See PAGE ON THE LAW OF WILLS § 12.3 (William J. Bowe et al. eds., 2003)
(explaining that at one time a felon forfeited his property and therefore “could not
File:Glover – Final Edits
2014]
Created on: 6/11/2014 8:57:00 PM
TESTAMENTARY CAPACITY OF MINORS
Last Printed: 6/11/2014 8:59:00 PM