Document 13307548
[…] duty, and funeral honors duties.88
USERRA supersedes all state laws, contracts, policies, or other
agreements that reduce or eliminate the rights and benefits enumerated
in chapter 43.89 To further clarify USERRA, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to prescribe regulations implementing the act’s provisions.90
Because Congress enacted USERRA to protect members of the uniformed
services, courts construe the act’s provisions broadly, in favor of military beneficiaries.91
USERRA sections 4311(b) and 4312 interact to protect returning
service members in two distinct ways.92 First, section 4312 grants an affirmative right to reemployment for employees who serve in the uniformed services.93 The section states that “any person whose absence from a position of
employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services
shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other
employment benefits of this chapter . . . .”94 To bring a USERRA claim under section 4312, the employee need only show: “[1] proper notice to his
employer [prior to] departure, [2] a service period of less than five years, [3] a
timely request for reemployment [along with] proper documentation, and [4]