Document 13307548
[…] clients and managed over nine million dollars in assets, instead assigning him
to several smaller accounts with less funding.124 The Second Circuit agreed
with the district court that the employee’s reemployment position did not
offer “the same opportunities for advancement, working conditions and responsibility” under the escalator principle.125
The Secretary of Labor’s 2005 USERRA regulations also explicitly recognize the escalator principle.126 Section 1002.191 in Chapter 20 of the Code
of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) states:
As a general rule, the employee is entitled to reemployment in the job
position that he or she would have attained with reasonable certainty if
not for the absence due to uniformed service. This position is known
as the escalator position . . . . The escalator principle requires that the
employee be reemployed in a position that reflects with reasonable
certainty the pay, benefits, seniority, and other job perquisites, that he
or she would have attained if not for the period of service. 127
It is important to note that the escalator position may move up
or down.128 USERRA regulation 1002.194 provides, “[t]he Act does not
prohibit lawful adverse job consequences that result from the employee’s
restoration on the seniority ladder. Depending on the circumstances, the