Document 13307545
[…] that courts and schools are coextensive agents and joint actors in monitoring
and penalizing students.121 With official records being shared back and forth,
unofficial telephone calls taking place, and court officials showing up unin-
See MO. REV. STAT. § 160.261.
See MO. REV. STAT. § 211.031 (2000 & Supp. 2012).
MO. REV. STAT. § 211.041 (2000 & Supp. 2012).
MO. REV. STAT. § 167.115(4) (2000).
MO. REV. STAT. §§ 160.261(1), 210.150(1), 455.004 (2000 & Supp. 2012);
see also 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1) (2012).
118. See MO. REV. STAT. § 167.115(4).
119. In 2000 the Safe Schools Act was amended to offer a further set of reasons
for liberally sharing school records with juvenile justice authorities. See MO. REV.
STAT. § 167.020(7) (2000 & Supp. 2012) (“School districts may report or disclose
education records to law enforcement and juvenile justice authorities if the disclosure
concerns law enforcement’s or juvenile justice authorities’ ability to effectively serve,
prior to adjudication, the student whose records are released. The officials and authorities to whom such information is disclosed must comply with applicable restrictions set forth in 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g (b)(1)(E).”).
120. See MO. REV. STAT. § 167.020(7).
121. See id.
113.
114.
115.
116.
117.
File: Quinn – Final Formatting 3/9/14
2013]
Created on: 3/18/2014 6:03:00 PM
THE OTHER “MISSOURI MODEL”
Last Printed: 3/18/2014 6:03:00 PM
1213