Document 13307527
[…] File: Kemp – Final Formatting – 1/23/14
902
Created on: 2/18/2014 11:42:00 AM
Last Printed: 2/18/2014 11:43:00 AM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 78
disability.44 Close family members of those who are killed on the job may be
entitled to death benefits45 and funeral expenses.46
The original version of the Act required that “[a]ll of the provisions of
this act shall be liberally construed with a view toward the public welfare.”47
Early interpretation of this “liberal construction” provision required that
where a question of jurisdiction was in doubt, it should be held in favor of the
Commission.48 Section 287.120, which sets out the scope of the Act, only
applies to accidental injuries and has remained unchanged since its enactment. It states:
Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of an employee by
accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment . . . [and] shall be released from all other liability whatsoever,
whether to the employee or any other person. 49
As such, the law was deemed the exclusive remedy for injured workers.
A. The Revolving Door to Circuit Court
The years following the adoption of the Act proved to be somewhat of a
rollercoaster. The scope of the Act was narrowed, then expanded, and then
narrowed again.