Document 13307527
[…] that the Act was not the exclusive remedy because [his slip-and-fall] was not
‘the prevailing factor’” and thus did not fall under the definition of an “accident” as required by the Act.121 The trial court found in favor of Chrysler and
entered summary judgment.122
On appeal, Cooper relied on M.A.R.A. in asserting that because his
injury was not within the new narrow definition of an “accident,” he had a
Cooper v. Chrysler Grp., LLC, 361 S.W.3d 60, 62 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011).
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Respondent’s Brief, Cooper, 361 S.W.3d 60 (No. ED96549), 2011 WL
3584285, at *7-8. Section 287.140 requires employers to provide medical treatment
that may “reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve
from the effects of the injury.” MO REV. STAT. § 287.140.1 (Supp. 2012).
118. Cooper, 361 S.W.3d at 62.
119. Id.
120. Id.
121. Id.
122. Id.
112.
113.
114.
115.
116.
117.
File: Kemp – Final Formatting – 1/23/14
910
Created on: 2/18/2014 11:42:00 AM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
Last Printed: 2/18/2014 11:43:00 AM
[Vol. 78