COMMENT The Role of the Judiciary in Charter Schools’ Policies I.
[…] 67. Charter Schools: Racial-Balancing Provisions, supra note 61, at 5 n.25.
68. 20 U.S.C. § 7221j (Supp. II 2002). The name of the program also changed
from the Public Charter School Program to simply the Charter School Program in
2003. KARA FINNIGAN ET AL., U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., EVALUATION OF THE PUBLIC
CHARTER SCHOOLS PROGRAM ix n.2 (2004). Considering the PCSP only received $6
million in it initial year, this signaled a significantly larger commitment to charter
schools from the Clinton administration. Id. at xii.
69. See 20 U.S.C. § 7221(3) (2006) (“It is the purpose of this subpart to increase
national understanding of the charter schools model by . . . expanding the number of
high-quality charter schools available to students across the Nation”).
70. Superfine, supra note 39, at 116.
71. Pub. L. No. 111-5, 123 Stat. 115 (2009).
72. Superfine, supra note 39, at 82-83.
File: GallenPaginated.docx
1130
Created on: 6/24/13 10:35 PM
Last Printed: 11/3/13 8:36 PM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 77