The Troubling Ambition of Federal Rule of Evidence 502(d) A
[…] maintained confidentiality as it adds an element of predictability as well as
legislative and judicial approval to abandoning Wigmore’s theory. That terminal decline may, as discussed infra, justify a far-reaching evidentiary rule
that consolidates these scattered common law creations into a predictable and
ordered system for administering the privilege.45
III. THE PROMULGATION OF RULE 502 AND ATTENDANT
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
Rule 502 is different. Unlike the run of evidence rules, it addresses
privilege.46 Thus, it falls within the strictures of 28 U.S.C. § 2074(b). Under
that statute, the Supreme Court’s broad power to develop evidentiary rules is
limited, albeit narrowly, by a requirement that “[a]ny such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect
unless approved by Act of Congress.”47 As a consequence, Rule 502 has an
extensive and detailed legislative history providing critical insight into what
the Judicial Conference and Congress understood the new rule to mean.