How Not to Criminalize Cyberbullying I. I
[…] act); GA. CODE ANN. § 20-2-751.4(b)(3) (West, Westlaw through 2012 Reg. Sess.)
(requiring that a method be developed to “notify the parent, guardian, or other person
who has control or charge of a student upon a finding . . . that such student has committed an offense of bullying or is a victim of bullying”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch.
71, § 37O(d)(viii) (West, Westlaw through 2012 2nd Annual Sess.) (mandating that
educational institutions set forth procedures for notifying parents or guardians of a
victim and perpetrator); N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 2801-a(2)(e) (McKinney, Westlaw
through 2012 legislation) (requiring “policies . . . for contacting parents, guardians or
persons in parental relation to the students of the district in the event of a violent incident”); see also STATE OF N.J. DEP’T OF EDUC., MODEL POLICY AND GUIDANCE FOR
PROHIBITING HARASSMENT, INTIMIDATION AND BULLYING ON SCHOOL PROPERTY, AT
SCHOOL-SPONSORED
FUNCTIONS
AND
ON
SCHOOL
BUSES
(2011),
http://www.state.nj.us/education/parents/bully.htm; STATE OF WASH. OFFICE OF