How Not to Criminalize Cyberbullying I. I
[…] 52. A federal law was proposed but never passed. See Megan Meier Cyberbullying Prevention Act, H.R. 1966, 111th Cong. (2009).
53. For another example of a state statute putting public schools at the forefront
in preventing cyberbullying, see ARK. CODE ANN. §6-18-514 (e)(2)(B)(ii)(a) (West,
Westlaw through 2012 Fiscal Sess.) (providing one definition of “bullying” as “an
electronic act that results in the substantial disruption of the orderly operation of the
school or educational environment.”).
54. See MO. REV. STAT. §160.775(2) (Supp. 2011) (defining bullying broadly to
include “gestures, or oral, cyberbullying, electronic, or written communication” that
would “cause[] a reasonable student to fear for his or her physical safety or property.”).
55. Id. § 160.775(4).
56. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 8-309 (West, Westlaw through Second
Reg. Sess. of the Fiftieth Legis.) (amended to include as an offense the “[u]nlawful
use of an electronic communication device by a minor”); 720 IL. COMP. STAT. ANN. §