NOTE Life Without Parole, or a Juvenile Death Sentence? I.
[…] North Carolina , which held that it was unconstitutional to have a mandatory death sentence scheme.

109

The reasoning behind this holding is that an individualized assessment of the defendant is necessary to conform to the “evolving standards of decency.” 110

While it is true that this decision applies to mandatory death penalty schemes, the premise that an individualized assessment of the defendant plays a factor in the “evolving standards of decency” still may play a role in non-death penalty cases.

Missouri Revised Statutes section 565.020 states that the punishment for first-degree murder “shall be either death or imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole.”

111

However, after Roper ,

112

it became unconstitutional to sentence a juvenile under the age of eighteen to death, effectively removing that possible punishment from the purview of section