NOTE Giving a Voice to the Inanimate: The Right I.
[…] 94. Id. at 481. The two precedential decisions avoided by the WRTL Court regarding corporate political expenditure bans are McConnell v. FEC, 540 U.S. 93
(2003), overruled in part by Citizens United v. FEC, 130 S. Ct. 876 (2010), and Austin v. Michigan Chamber of Commerce, 494 U.S. 652 (1990), overruled by Citizens
United v. FEC, 130 S. Ct. 876 (2010). These two cases are addressed infra Part III.CD.
95. See WRTL, 551 U.S. at 480-81.
96. Id. at 480.
97. See id. at 481.
98. Michigan Campaign Finance Act, § 54(1), 1976 Mich. Pub. Acts 388 (codified at MICH. COMP. LAWS § 169.254(1) (1979)) (“[A] corporation . . . shall not make
a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded
from the definition of a contribution pursuant to section 4(3)(a).”).
99. Austin v. Mich. Chamber of Commerce, 494 U.S. 652, 656 (1990), overruled
by Citizens United v. FEC, 130 S. Ct. 876 (2010).
100. Id.
101. Id.
102. Id.
103. Id.; see also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 169.254(4) (2005) (outlining penalties for
violation of the corporate expenditure laws).
139
272