NOTE In a Class of Their Own: The Eighth
[…] the class action waiver and a part of the contract requiring the consumer to
bear arbitration costs.109
The Whitney court held that the class action waiver and the requirement
that the customer bear arbitration costs limited the plaintiff and similarly situated consumers “to a forum where the expense of pursuing most claims
related to incorrect billing would far exceed the amount in controversy.”110
Because the plaintiff’s eighty-eight-cent claim “would not be economically
feasible” to pursue on its own, the court found that “[p]rohibiting class treat102. UTAH CODE ANN. § 70C-3-104 (West 2010) (providing that “a creditor may
contract . . . for a waiver by the debtor of the right to initiate or participate in a class
action”).
103. MO. REV. STAT. §§ 407.010-.130 (2000 & Supp. 2009).
104. The Eighth Circuit handed down Cicle v. Chase Bank USA on October 6,
2009. 583 F.3d 549 (8th Cir. 2009). On August 31, 2010, the Supreme Court of
Missouri handed down Brewer v.