Missouri’s Section 287.865.5 Proof of Claim Filing Requirement: Are Injured Employees
[…] App. 1972).
Almost forty years before Snow, the Supreme Court of Missouri endorsed the same
concept in Newman when it stated,
[I]f [the employer] knows the facts or there is no dispute about them, failure to receive the written notice could not prejudice him. The commission
is empowered to award compensation though written notice has not been
given if it finds there was good cause for not giving it or that the employer
was not prejudiced by failure to receive it.
73 S.W.2d at 267. Further support of the court’s position can be found in Missouri
Revised Statute Section 287.420 (Supp. 2008), which provides that further notice is
not necessary “if the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.”
41. MO. REV. STAT. § 287.420.
42. MO. REV. STAT. § 287.380.1 (Supp. 2008); MO. CODE REGS. ANN. tit. 8, §
50-2.010(2) (2009).
43. See generally MO. REV. STAT. § 287.380.1; MO. CODE REGS. ANN. tit. 8, §
50-2.010(1)-(2).
44. JOHNSON ET AL., supra note 37, at 40. See Missouri Revised Statute Section